How Much Does Basement Waterproofing Cost in 2026?

National ranges, materials + labor · Pricing data updated · Reviewed annually

A full-perimeter interior drain tile and sump system on a ~1,000 sq ft basement costs $7,750 to $15,750, around $11,750 for most jobs. Exterior excavation of the same basement runs $13,750 to $27,250. But many wet basements never need either: fixing gutters, downspouts and grading costs $1,200 to $2,500.

Find out where the water is coming from before you buy a system. This page starts with the diagnosis, then prices every fix from a downspout extension to full excavation, with an estimator. Planning to finish the space afterward? See basement finishing cost. Sizing a drain or a pump yourself? Use the French drain calculator and the sump pump size calculator.

First: what kind of water problem is it?

ProblemSignsFix
CondensationDamp walls in humid summer weather, not tied to rainA dehumidifier, not waterproofing
SeepageWet spots, cracks or a damp wall-floor joint after rainGutters and grading first, then crack repair or drainage
Hydrostatic pressureWater at the cove joint or up through the slab; high water tableSubsurface drainage: drain tile and a sump

The foil test. Tape a 12-inch square of aluminum foil or plastic sheeting to the damp wall, seal all four edges, and wait 24–48 hours. Moisture on the room side of the foil is condensation from the air. Moisture behind the foil is coming through the wall.

Inspectors estimate that most wet basements are caused by surface water, not groundwater: Carson Dunlop puts surface water at about 90% of leakage, and Minnesota inspection firm Structure Tech says gutters and grading prevent water intrusion in at least 95% of houses. A 1978 USDA Forest Service study found 85% of leaks happened after rainstorms. These are expert estimates, not a measured national rate. Condensation needs a dehumidifier; size one with the free dehumidifier size calculator.

Try the cheap fixes first

Hired out, these are the first things to fix when water comes in after rain.

ItemTypical rangeNotes
Clean gutters and extend downspouts$100 – $400Per job
Replace downspouts$220 – $625Per job
Bury downspouts to daylight$200 – $2,000Underground drain lines
Regrade soil away from the house$500 – $5,000Range depends on how much fill and access
Inject one leaking crack$250 – $1,500Polyurethane for wet cracks; epoxy needs a dry crack

Basement waterproofing cost by project

Installed ranges at the national average for a poured-concrete foundation, with a permit where one usually applies. Block and stone foundations cost more; see below.

ProjectInstalledLikely
Gutters, downspouts and gradingClean and extend gutters, new downspouts, partial regrade (hired out)$1,200 – $2,500$1,800
Seal one leaking crackInjection of a single non-structural wall crack$400 – $800$600
Interior drain tile + sump on one wall~30 ft of drain tile at the leaking wall plus a new sump pit$2,750 – $5,750$4,250
Full-perimeter interior drain tile + sump~130 ft of drain tile around a ~1,000 sq ft basement plus a new sump pit$7,750 – $15,750$11,750
Full-perimeter exterior excavationDig to the footing, membrane, footing drain, backfill, landscape restore, permit$13,750 – $27,250$20,500
Finished-basement prep packageInterior perimeter system + wall membrane + battery backup pump + whole-house dehumidifier$12,750 – $25,750$19,250

Estimate your waterproofing

Pick the job, your foundation and your region, then add what applies. Add-ons that don't fit the job you picked, or are already part of it, are locked.

Your estimated range
$7,750 – $15,750
Likely around $11,750 · Full-perimeter interior drain tile + sump · materials + labor · national data updated 2026-10-25
What does the job need?
Foundation walls
Where you live
Upgrades & extras
Plan the drain with the French drain calculator

Get Free Masonry & Stucco Quotes From Local Pros

Compare real pricing from licensed masonry contractors in your area.

By submitting this form, your information will be sent to our partner Networx, which will match you with local contractors. We may receive a referral fee for qualified matches at no cost to you.

Add-on costs

At the national average. Flat add-ons cost the same on any job; the finished-wall and hand-dig adjustments scale with the job and are priced here against a full-perimeter interior system.

Add-onWhat's involvedAdds
Finished walls in the wayDrywall and framing removed along the work, then put back+$750 – $7,750
No machine access (hand dig)Tight side yards or obstacles force hand excavationExterior only
Long or buried discharge lineSump or drain outlet run far from the house, freeze-protected+$300 – $1,500
Efflorescence and debris cleanupScraping mineral deposits and hauling old material before work starts+$200 – $1,000
PermitOften required for excavation, slab cutting or a new sump discharge+$75 – $500
Battery backup sump pumpKeeps pumping when the power goes out in a storm+$600 – $2,000
Wall drainage membraneDimple membrane on the walls, draining into the new drain tile (~130 ft)+$2,000 – $5,250
Whole-house dehumidifierDucted unit for a finished basement; condensation, not seepage+$1,500 – $3,500
Seal one more crackInjection of an additional non-structural crack+$250 – $1,500
Structural engineer's letterIndependent inspection before signing if a wall is cracked or bowing+$300 – $1,000

Interior waterproofing costs

Interior drain tile (an interior French drain) runs in a trench cut along the inside of the footing and carries water to a sump pit, where a pump lifts it outside. It is the most common fix for real seepage. Sealers and coatings help a damp wall but won't stop running water.

ItemTypical rangeUnitNotes
Interior drain tile$45 – $120per LFSlab cut, pipe, stone, new concrete
New sump pit + pump$1,000 – $3,000per job—
Replace a sump pump (existing pit)$350 – $1,000per job—
Battery backup pump$600 – $2,000per job—
Water-powered backup pump$300 – $2,500per jobNeeds city water pressure
Wall drainage membrane$2 – $5per sq ft of wall—
Waterproof sealer or coating (pro)$2 – $9per sq ft of wallHelps damp walls, not running water
Whole-house dehumidifier$1,500 – $3,500installed—

Exterior waterproofing costs

Building Science Corporation's guidance is to drain groundwater before it reaches the foundation wall, which only exterior work does. Most homeowners still choose an interior system: exterior excavation costs about twice as much, tears up landscaping, decks and walks, needs machine access and a permit, and depends on the weather.

Inside a French-drain trench (IRC R405.1): ≥2″ of washed #57 stone bedding, a perforated pipe laid holes-DOWN, ≥6″ of stone cover, the stone column wrapped in filter fabric, and the trench run ~12″ beyond the footing. Holes face down so water enters as soon as the water table rises.Source: IRC R405.1 (2″ bedding / 6″ cover / filter membrane); ASTM C33 #57 stoneSee the French drain trench cross-section →(opens in a new tab)
ItemTypical rangeUnitNotes
Full-depth excavation + waterproofing (7–8 ft)$100 – $300per LF—
Partial-depth excavation (4–5 ft or less)$60 – $175per LFEstimate; no national guide splits by depth
Exterior waterproofing membrane$3 – $7per sq ft—
Exterior footing drain$30 – $90per LF—
Landscape restoration$300 – $1,000per jobMore for patios, decks or driveways

How your foundation changes the price

FoundationWhyFull-perimeter interior system
Poured concreteMost homes built since the 1950s$7,750 – $15,750
Concrete block (CMU)More joints, and hollow cores hold water$8,250 – $19,500
Stone or rubbleOlder homes; the hardest and costliest to waterproof$9,000 – $25,000

Code rules: grading, drains and discharge

Upsells, red flags, and when to call an engineer

Common upsells

  • A full-perimeter system when only one wall leaks
  • Wall membranes on walls that will stay unfinished
  • Multiple pumps where one plus a backup would do
  • Full encapsulation sold for a seepage problem
  • A whole-house dehumidifier sold to fix running water

Red flags

  • No one looks at your gutters, downspouts or grading before quoting an interior system
  • "Lifetime" or transferable warranties that only stay valid with paid annual service (Angi estimates $200–$400 a year)
  • Same-day-only discounts
  • "Your wall is bowing" without measurements
  • Anchors, straps or piers bundled into a waterproofing quote without an engineer's letter

Waterproofing manages water; structural repair stops a wall from moving. They are different trades. Get a structural engineer's letter before you sign if you see:

For reference, typical structural repair items (a separate trade, not part of the estimates above):

ItemTypical rangeUnitNotes
Wall anchor$400 – $700eachTypically every ~5 ft of bowed wall
Carbon-fiber strap$350 – $1,000eachTypically every 4–5 ft
Helical pier$2,000 – $4,000eachFor settling footings
Structural engineer's inspection and letter$300 – $1,000each—

Cost by region

RegionWhereInterior perimeterExterior perimeter
Lower-cost areaRural South and Midwest$6,750 – $13,500$11,750 – $23,250
National averageMost metros$7,750 – $15,750$13,750 – $27,250
High-cost areaCoastal metros, Northeast, Alaska$11,000 – $22,000$19,250 – $38,250

In the most expensive metros, full-depth exterior work can run well past these ranges. One Toronto excavation contractor publishes per-foot prices roughly double the U.S. national guides.

What you can do yourself

Reasonable DIY

  • Cleaning gutters and adding downspout extensions
  • Regrading soil so it slopes away from the house
  • Injecting a single non-structural crack with a kit
  • Replacing a sump pump in an existing pit
  • Masonry sealer on damp (not leaking) walls

Leave to a contractor

  • Cutting the slab for drain tile (silica dust, rebar, code drainage rules)
  • Exterior excavation (trench collapse risk, utility locates, permits)
  • Any structural reinforcement of a cracked or bowing wall

Downspout extensions run about $10–$75 each, and masonry sealer about $30–$40 a gallon. Crack injection kits vary widely by brand and crack length.

What these ranges don't include

National ranges, materials + labor combined, for a ~1,000 sq ft basement (~130 ft of perimeter) unless noted. Excludes structural repair, mold remediation, radon mitigation systems, finishing work after the fix, and sewer backwater valves.

Backwater valve and sump rules vary by state; see sump pump and backwater valve rules by state.

Where these numbers come from

Ranges reconcile national published data from Angi, HomeGuide, Fixr, HomeAdvisor and This Old House with regional contractor price sheets, Building Science Corporation guidance, and the 2024 IRC foundation drainage and dampproofing sections. Project totals are built from per-foot and per-item prices for a ~1,000 sq ft basement with about 130 ft of perimeter. Where sources disagree by more than 40% — crack injection, backup pumps and exterior totals — the brief behind this page explains which side was used. The foundation-type and finished-wall adjustments are estimator judgment anchored to those sources. Ranges are deliberately wide. The model is reviewed annually; this page was last computed from data updated .

Plan the drain and size the pump

The free French drain calculator works out trench stone, pipe and fabric for a footing or yard drain, and the sump pump size calculator matches the pump to your basement. No signup.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does basement waterproofing cost in 2026?

It depends on where the water comes from. Fixing gutters, downspouts and grading runs $1,200 to $2,500; sealing one leaking crack $400 to $800. A full-perimeter interior drain tile and sump system on a ~1,000 sq ft basement runs $7,750 to $15,750, likely around $11,750, and full exterior excavation of the same basement $13,750 to $27,250. Block and stone foundations, finished walls in the way and high-cost metros push toward the top.

How much does interior drain tile cost per linear foot?

Installed interior drain tile (an interior French drain) runs about $45 – $120 per linear foot, including cutting the slab, pipe, stone and new concrete. A ~1,000 sq ft basement has roughly 130 ft of perimeter. A new sump pit and pump add $1,000 – $3,000. If only one wall leaks, drain tile along that wall plus a sump runs $2,750 to $5,750.

Is interior or exterior basement waterproofing better?

Exterior is the building-science answer: it drains groundwater before it reaches the wall. It costs about twice as much ($13,750 to $27,250 for a full perimeter, roughly $100 – $300 per linear foot at full depth), tears up landscaping, decks and walks, and needs machine access and a permit. Interior drain tile plus a sump doesn't stop water reaching the wall, but it relieves the pressure and pumps the water out, and it is what most homeowners choose.

How do I know if my basement needs waterproofing?

Do the foil test first. Tape a 12-inch square of aluminum foil or plastic sheeting to the damp wall, seal all four edges, and wait 24–48 hours. Moisture on the room side of the foil is condensation from the air. Moisture behind the foil is coming through the wall. Condensation is a dehumidifier problem, not a waterproofing one; size the unit with the free dehumidifier size calculator. If water comes through the wall, check gutters, downspouts and grading before buying a system. Inspectors estimate most wet basements are caused by surface water.

How much does a sump pump cost to install?

A new sump pit and pump, including cutting the slab, runs about $1,000 – $3,000. Replacing a pump in an existing pit costs $350 – $1,000. A battery backup pump, which keeps working in a power outage, adds $600 – $2,000. Size the pump with the free sump pump size calculator. Many towns ban pumping into the sanitary sewer, so ask where the discharge may go.

Do I need a structural engineer before waterproofing?

Get one if you see horizontal or stair-step cracks, a wall that measurably bows or leans, cracks wider than about ¼ inch or with one side offset, or a quote that bundles wall anchors, straps or piers into the waterproofing. An engineer's inspection and letter runs about $300 – $1,000. Engineers sell a diagnosis, not a repair, so they have no stake in the answer. Waterproofing manages water; structural repair stops movement. They are different trades.

Can I waterproof a basement myself?

Part of it. Cleaning gutters, adding downspout extensions, regrading soil, injecting a single crack with a kit, swapping a sump pump in an existing pit and sealing damp walls are reasonable DIY jobs. Cutting the slab for drain tile, exterior excavation and structural repair are not: they involve silica dust, trench-collapse risk, utility locates and permits. National ranges, materials + labor combined, for a ~1,000 sq ft basement (~130 ft of perimeter) unless noted. Excludes structural repair, mold remediation, radon mitigation systems, finishing work after the fix, and sewer backwater valves.